2015-16 Task Force Meetings:
 
~ Tuesday, October 13, 2015, 7:00 - 8:30 pm
  - Flyer   Speaker:   Psychologist/Lawyer
Agenda:   Understanding the Psychoeducational Eval, test results, understanding the numbers, etc.  - most commonly used assessments during the initial evaluation,
explain some of the subtests, numbers and what they mean.
~ Wednesday, December 9, 2015, 7:00 - 8:30 pm
 - Flyer
Speaker:   Jennifer Goldbloom from PaTTAN
Agenda:   Inclusive Practices using peer supports
 
~ Friday, January 8, 2016, 11:00 am - 12:30pm
 - Flyer
Speaker:  Bill Riggar, PDE, Special Education Liaison
Agenda:   IEP 101presentation:  When and How should you ask for an evaluation / What happens? / Timelines / What to look for in an IEP?
 
~ Wednesday, March 16, 2016, 7:00 - 8:30 pm
 - Flyer
Speaker:  Mary Dunn, Bucks County Mental Health & Development Programs
Agenda:   Criteria to meet eligibility for Intellectual Disability (ID) Supports Coordinator / Base Units that provide ID Support Coordination / Overview of what the Supports Coordinator can do to help the family
  
~ Friday, May 6, 2016, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
 - Flyer
Speaker:   Andy Faust, esq.
Agenda:   Parent’s rights, Procedural Safeguards, IDEA, what is the district obligated or not obligated to do.
 
 
2014-15 Meetings and Notes 
 
~October 15, 2014, 7:00 - 8:30 pm
Speaker:  Liliana Yazno-Bartle, Esq., Law offices of Caryl Andrea Oberman LLC
Special Needs Trusts, Wills, Estate Planning and Guardianship  
 
~December 10, 2014, 7:00 - 8:30 pm
 Flyer & Minutes   
Speakers:  Pat Erario, Director of Early Intervention Services of Bucks Cty,
      and Karin King-Rigby, Supervisor for Early Intervention, BCIU,
      and James Olbrich, Psychologist for Early Intervention, BCIU,
      and Sharah Shoffler, Early Childhood Specialist, BCIU 
Transition - Early Intervention to Early Childhood to Public School  

~March 6, 2015, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Speaker:   Mary Dunn, Director, Bucks County Mental Health/Developmental Programs, Planning for the child with ID - A Future beyond High School 
 
~March 25, 7:00 - 8:30 pm 
Speakers:  Jaimie Lill (BCIU), Erin Park (Access Services) and Emily Ferris (Magellan Behavioral Health)
Transition Age Youth:  Programs and Supports in School and Beyond
  

~May 1, 11:00 am – 12:30 pm 
 Flyer & Minutes   
Speaker:  Samantha Pudloski, Office of Dispute Resolution
Alternatives to Due Process
Vote Results for Parent Chair for 2015-16:  Denise Hooper, Chair & Pat Malampy, Vice Chair 
 
2013-14 Meetings and Notes  
Theme of COLLABORATION:  to work jointly with others especially in an intellectual endeavor, with the purpose of achieving or accomplishing something greater than each person could accomplish alone. 
 
~Wednesday, October 9, 2013, 5:00 - 7:00 pm
Flyer
SETT Process (Student, Environment, Tasks & Tools), presentation by Meredith Penner (Program & Training Specialist)

The SETT Process is the decision making process used when an IEP team is considering assistive technology for a student.  

~December 11, 2013, 6:00-7:30pm (room open to 8pm)

What County Support Services are available for Students with Intellectual Disabilities?
Collaboration with County Agencies for support services 
Come with your questions and find out where and how you can get supports for your child with Intellectual Disabilities! 
Presentation by:    Mary Dunn, Director of Bucks County DP, 
along with Lynde Kearns, Supervisor of Intellectual Disability Supports at Lenape Valley Foundation,
and Cindy Kowalkewski, Director of Intellectual Disability Supports Coordinators.
Bring your own munchies if you would like! 

~ Friday, Jan 31, 2013, 11:00 am – 12:30 pm (after District Coordinators' Mtg) 

IEP Process – Collaboration of Parents and the IEP Team:   
What is a "good" IEP?  What questions to ask?  What is an IEP issue & what is not?  
Link to annotated Individualized Education Program (IEP)  
Presentation by Bill Riggar, PDE Bureau of Special Education Advisor 

Bring your own lunch if you would like!

 
~March 11, Tues, 6:00-7:30pm (with room available until 8pm)

Who are all these people?  Collaboration between agencies and the family  

Panel of parents and providers:  

Bring your own munchies if you would like! 
 

~May 9, Thurs, 11:00 am – 12:30 pm (after District Coordinators' Mtg) – 

Social Skills for students with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities 

Collaboration with peers for Social Development

Bring your own lunch if you would like!
 
 
2012-13 Meetings & Notes 
 
~Tuesday September 25, 2012 9:30-11 am

Kick off meeting and Annual Election

Speaker: Mary Worthington, Network of Victim Assistance (NOVA)  Program Description
 
Special Program Thursday October 11, 2012  9:00 am til noon
What Parents and Educators Need to Know about Pennsylvania’s 
Special Education Regulations (Chapter 14)
Speaker:  Pam Klipa, the ARC of PA  - RSVPs will be taken by aschlaible@bucksiu.org

~Friday December 7, 2012 11:00-12:30

Roundtable with Bucks County Special Education Coordinators 

~Tuesday February 5, 2013, 5-7 pm

Inclusion by Design & Universal Design for Learning

PaTTAN Publication    

Speaker:  Meredith Penner, Program & Training Specialist BCIU

~Wednesday April 3, 2013, 5-7 pm
         Speaker: William Riggar, Special Education Advisor, PA Bureau of Special Education - PPT
 
~Friday May 17, 2013, 11:00-12:30
          Roundtable with Bucks County Special Education Coordinators

PPT:  Improving Transition Outcomes for Students by Writing Better IEPs:  PA State Indicators 13 & 14

What is the impact of the State Performance Plan on transition programs and services? 

What does the State data tell us? 

Speaker:  Barbara Mazurek, Program & Training Specialist, BCIU
 


 
2011-12 Meetings & Notes  
 11/ 4/11: Meeting Notes 

 1/19/12:  Meeting Notes

 3/14/12:  Meeting Notes  
Inclusion and Behavior (PowerPt)
 4/18/12:  Meeting Notes 
 5/16/12:  Meeting Notes

CLOSE